Today's Hours:
9:30 AM - 8:30 PM

Privacy Policy

The Forge: Lemont Quarries Adventure Park

Updated: June 2022



This privacy policy is here to help you understand what information we collect, how we handle that information, and what choices you have with respect to it. When we talk about The Forge: Lemont Quarries Adventure Park (LQAP) in this policy, we are talking about Lemont Quarries Operations, Inc., and the LQAP websites at https://forgeparks.com and https://lemontquarries.com.

 

This policy describes how LQAP stores, accesses, uses, and retains your information. LQAP endeavors to comply with The GDPR, Cayman DPL, CMR17, CCPA, and other consumer data privacy and security regulations through adherence to the principles and best practices of the Privacy Shield Framework. It is intended to help you understand: 

  • What information we collect about you 
  • How we use the information we collect 
  • How we share information we collect 
  • How we store and secure the information we collect 
  • How to access and control your information 
  • How we transfer information we collect internationally 
  • Other important privacy information



Information we collect and receive

We collect different kinds of information. Some of it is personally identifiable and some of it is non-identifying or aggregated. Here are the types of information we collect or receive:

 

Credit Card Information: We never collect credit card or billing address information. We only utilize third-party companies to process credit card transactions.

 

Device information: We may collect information about the device you’re using when you access LQAP websites, including what type of device it is, what operating system you’re using, device settings, and unique device identifiers. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings.

 

Contact Information: We may store your email address, cell phone number, and name in our internal Customer Relationship Management database. This information enables us to contact you to confirm or modify your activity reservations.

 

Geo-location information: Precise GPS from mobile devices is collected only with your permission. WiFi and IP addresses received from your browser or device may be used to determine your approximate location while you are accessing our websites.

 

 

Our Cookie Policy

 

LQAP may use cookies, or similar technologies like single-pixel gifs and web beacons, to record website visits. We may use both session-based and persistent cookies. Cookies are small text files sent by us to your computer and from your computer to us, each time you visit our website. They are unique to your LQAP account or your browser. Session-based cookies last only while your browser is open and are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies last until you or your browser delete them or until they expire. Some cookies are associated with your LQAP account and personal information in order to remember that you are logged in. Other cookies are not tied to your LQAP account but are unique and allow us to do site analytics and customization, among other things.

 

LQAP sets and accesses our own cookies on our company-owned domains. In addition, we use 3rd parties like Google Analytics for website analytics. You may opt-out of third-party cookies from Google Analytics websites. We do not currently recognize or respond to browser-initiated Do Not Track signals as there is no consistent industry standard for compliance.

 

 

How we use your information

How we use the information we collect depends on which services you receive from us, how you use them, and any preferences you have communicated to us. Below are the specific purposes for which we use the information we collect about you.

 

Communicating with and supporting you: Solving your problems and responding to your requests. If you contact us with a problem or question, we will use your information to respond to that request and address your problems or concerns.

 

Email messages. We may send you service and administrative emails, such as when we need to confirm information about changes to an event or activity you have reserved. We may also contact you to inform you about changes in our services, or our service offerings. In addition, we sometimes send emails to LQAP customers about new products, events, promotions, or other news about LQAP. You can opt-out of these at any time.

 

With your consent: We use information about you where you have given us consent to do so for a specific purpose not listed above. For example, we may publish testimonials or featured customer stories to promote our services, with your permission.

 

Choices for how we collect information about you: The browser you use may provide you with the ability to control cookies or other types of local data storage. Your mobile device may provide you with choices around how and whether location or other data is shared with us.

 

 

Sharing and Disclosure

 

We are not in the business of selling information about you to advertisers or third parties. However, there may be times when communications and related content and other user information may be shared by LQAP. This section discusses only how LQAP may share user information.

 

LQAP may share information: With consent, to comply with legal process, or to protect LQAP and our customers. When we have your consent or if we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, or legal request; to protect the safety, rights, or property of the public, any person, or LQAP; or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues. If we receive a law enforcement or other third-party request for information, we will provide prior notice to the subject of the request where we are legally permitted to do so.

 

With third parties and agents: We may employ third-party companies or individuals to process personal information on our behalf based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy. For example, we may share data with an email marketing vendor to send messages on our behalf. We may also share data with hosting providers, payment processors, marketing vendors, and other consultants who work on our behalf and under contractual promises of confidentiality.

 

In the event of a merger or sale: If we engage in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or similar transaction or proceeding that involves the transfer of the information described in this Privacy Policy.

 

That is aggregated and non-identifiable: We may also share aggregated or non-personally identifiable information with our partners or others for business or research purposes.

 

 

Access

 

Upon request, we will provide you with reasonable access to the personal information we collect about you. We retain basic personal information about you because, for example, your email address is required to reserve activities and experiences. You will have the opportunity to correct, update, modify or delete this information updating your information.

 

Please note that some information may remain in our records even after you request deletion of your information as permitted by the Privacy Shield principles. Additionally, there may be limits to the amount of information we can practically provide. For example, we may limit an individual's access to personal information where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the individual's privacy or where doing so would violate others' rights.

 

 

Enforcement


We will conduct internal audits of our compliance with this privacy policy. Our employees take your privacy seriously, and we will take all reasonable measures against any employee found to be in violation of this policy. If you have any concerns or complaints about how you think we've handled your personal information, please contact [email protected] or at our address below. We will work hard to investigate and resolve any complaints you might have.

 

 

Security


LQAP takes reasonable steps to protect the information you provide to us from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access or disclosure. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no electronic or email transmission or digital storage mechanism is ever fully secure or error-free.

 

 

Children’s information


LQAP does not seek to collect information about children under 13. Please contact us immediately if you learn that a minor child has provided us with personal information without your consent.

 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We may change this policy from time to time, and if we do we will post any changes on this page. By continuing to engage with LQAP after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised policy. If the changes are material, we may provide more prominent notice or seek your consent to the new policy.

 

 

Contacting LQAP


Please also feel free to contact us if you have any questions about LQAP’s Privacy Policy or practices. You may contact us through our websites, at [email protected] or our mailing address below:



The Forge: Lemont Quarries Adventure Park

Attn: Privacy Team
340 River Street
Lemont, Illinois 60439

Terms & ConditionsPrivacy Policy